Phone: + 353 46 924 1533.
Phone: + 353 46 924 1533.

Privacy

Privacy Statement

MedSource is strongly committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data. In the event you wish to withdraw your consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Notice [and/or to the use of cookies on the Site], please contact us on info@medsource.ie or ring us on 046-9241533

We are committed to meeting our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation. We wish to ensure all the users of our service feel confident about the privacy and security of personal data. Personal Data is information that identifies you, or is capable of identifying you, as an individual. This notice informs you how we collect, process and store your personal data. Under Data Protection Law, MedSource is the data controller of the personal data that you provide to us when you complete forms either online or following contact with our office.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We receive and store any information you enter via our website (www.medsource.ie) when you register as a GP locum, nurse, practice receptionist etc; when you upload a CV, apply for a job on-line, when viewing available posts, or when contacting us by phone to discuss potential positions.

When you use any of our “Contact Us” or contact form function, or online forms, a session cookie is created. This creates a unique identified, ensuring that your details can only be attached to your application, guarding against fraudulent activity. The session cookies have a short lifespan and “time-out” automatically. The cookies are not logged by MedSource and we do not retain a record. Click here for further information on our Cookie Policy.

Registration forms that are accessible via our website or by email on request to our office asks for Personal Data that may vary but typically includes:

your first and last name
your e-mail address
your mailing address (including town/city and county)
telephone number (mobile/home)
your profession
your professional registration details
your qualifications
previous work experience
company name (if you work through a Registered Company)
tax registration details (for your company)
PPS number
company bank account details
your salary expectations

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We will use your Personal Data to process any requests made by you to search for suitable employment; to respond to your inquiry; to communicate with you in respect of job applications when necessary. We may also use Personal Data to communicate with you about our company to help us improve, operate and enhance your experience with MedSource, to promote our events, notify you about important functionality changes to the website, new services, and other benefits we think you will find valuable; for other administrative purposes, to prevent or detect abuses of
our terms of use, and to enable third-parties to carry out technical or other functions on our behalf; as well as any other purpose that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Data. We may combine non-personal information that you provide with supplemental information (including mailing address updates and demographic data) that we obtain from public sources or reputable third-parties.

CONSENT

When you contact us, we will request consent to use your contact information for the purposes outlined above.  If you provide your consent but subsequently do not wish to receive notifications about related opportunities, or otherwise want to restrict the use of information you provide to us, click Here.

www.medsource.ie interfaces social media websites including Facebook and Twitter, and may use social media plugins (e.g., the Facebook “Like” button, ‘”Share to Twitter”‘ button) to facilitate social media functions.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We share your information to third parties only where you have authorised us to do so (for job opportunities) or where it is necessary as part of our business practices or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do so. Whenever we disclose information to third parties, we will only disclose the amount of personal information necessary to meet such business need or legal requirement. Third parties that receive your information from the us must satisfy us as to the measures taken to protect the personal data such parties receive, in accordance with Data Protection Law and as stated in this Privacy Statement. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that all such disclosures or transfers of your information to third parties will be completed in a secure manner and pursuant to contractual safeguards.

From time to time, we may also share Personal Data or non-personally identifiable information with third-parties that we have engaged to perform certain services in connection with the operation of certain aspects of our business, including to customize, deliver, measure, analyse, improve and support our services, content, advertising and layout, your interaction with those aspects, and to deliver more relevant messages and advertisements to you. These third-party service providers are authorised to use Personal Data only as needed to perform their functions on our behalf and are required to maintain the security of your personal information. We may provide information, when obliged to do so under the Data Protection Law and in response to properly made requests, for example, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, and may transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defence of legal claims.We may also disclose your identity or any Personal Data in connection with any complaint regarding your use of our website.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

The period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time. Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed (as described above).

In respect of CVs and contact details, your personal data will be retained for the duration of the contracted position and thereafter for as long as you remain registered with MedSource. Following completion of a contracted position, and no further contracts being in place, we will retain your Personal Data for a period of two years (24 months), and thereafter that information will be destroyed.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have certain legal rights to control your information and the manner in which we control or process it. These include:
to access your personal information
to correct inaccurate information, or update incomplete information
to restrict or object to the processing of your information in certain circumstances
to transfer your personal data to another service provider
to receive your personal information in a portable format
to withdraw consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time
to have your data erased (where appropriate)
Data in respect of GP consultations cannot be deleted as this forms part of the patient health record

You can update or change information related to your account; opt out of receiving texts or emails about available positions or request that your information be removed from our website/company database by sending an email to info@medsource.ie.

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We employ reasonable appropriate administrative, technical, personnel procedural and physical measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised uses access, uses or modifications.

NOTICE REVIEW

This Notice will be reviewed and updated from time to time to consider changes in the law and the experience of the Notice in practice. Any and all changes will be advised to users of our service, and if necessary, we will obtain your consent prior to applying any changes to any Personal Data collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. Your continued use of our service after such changes will be subject to the then-current notice. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.

Complaints on the use, retention and disposal of personal data can submitted via email to info@medsource.ie. and you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or our treatment of the information provided to us, please contact: Arlene Fitzsimons, MedSource, Farrell St, Kells, Co Meath A82 N6X2; Telephone: 046-9241533 or on email info@medsource.ie.

 

Organisation Name: MedSource
Organisation 
Address Farrell St., Kells, Co Meath
Telephone 046-9241533
MedSource is a Data Controller of Personal Data
Data Lead Arlene Fitzsimons
DPO Not Necessary